Congratulations. The idea of securing your own groundwater source has finally taken root and now you’re ready to start exploring the next steps.
[…] Homeowners who want to construct their own well are required to register with the Department of Health.
Links:
Oklahoma
- License required
- Primary doctrine: Reasonable Use
The Oklahoma Water Resources Board requires all watwell drillers to be licensed in order to install a well in the State of Oklahoma.
Links:
Oregon
- Permit not required
- License not required
- Primary doctrine: Prior Appropriation
Oregon State Law requires all groundwater use to be permitted by the Water Resources Department except when meeting the criteria of exemption under ORS 537.545. These exemptions include, "single or group domestic purposes in an amount not exceeding 15,000 gallons a day".
The Water Resources Department strongly recommends that homeowners hire a licensed well contractor to drill and install a water well system, however, property owners may construct their own as long as state regulations are adhered to.
Links:
Pennsylvania